Privacy Policy

This is the customer privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE
and its respective subsidiaries, related companies and jointly controlled
entities (hereinafter collectively referred to as “GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE”) discloses how “GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE”, “us” or “we” collect, store and handle the Personal Data (as defined below) of its
customers at GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE and visitors to any of the websites owned and operated by GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on
our websites. This privacy policy applies to the personal information we hold about individuals.
We will only use your personal information by the Personal Data Protection Act
2012 and all other current data protection law in Singapore and this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE uses the
Personal Data we may collect from you.

By providing your Personal Data to us, you are voluntarily consenting to this Privacy Policy
and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information
as described in this Policy.

GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE is a general audience web site, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

At GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE, the confidentiality and importance of your Personal Data are our utmost
concern; we are therefore committed to protecting your Personal Data privacy with care and
by the statutory provisions. To ensure that you can make informed decisions
and feel confident about supplying your Personal Data to us when using our website, mobile
and other services, we provide this notice outlining our practices and the choices you have
concerning how your Personal Data is being collected and used by us.


 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  1. Your personal information such as your name, gender, date of birth, passport or other
    the personally identifiable number and information about your registered status with any
    of our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates;

  2. Your contact information such as your telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email
    addresses, and fax numbers;

  3. Your credit or debit card information and billing information, including the name of
    cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date;

  4. Your Personal Data provided by governmental agencies, regulatory and statutory
    authorities,

  5. Your Personal Data provided by you such as comments, queries or messages that you
    may submit to GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE in whatever manner,

  6. Other data from publically available sources.

We acknowledge that the provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, should you
decide not to provide us with your Personal Data (particularly relating to your personal
information, contact information and past medical history) or should you provide insufficiently or
inaccurate information or decline to provide obligatory information requested by us, we may
not be able to process your requirements and deliver or provide you with the products or services
you request whether partially or in full.

GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE keeps track of the pages our customers visit within GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE, to determine what GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE sites are the most popular.

GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.


USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information to operate GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customised content and advertising based upon the information GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE has collected. GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE also uses your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from us. GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalfs, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies with the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE Web sites, or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of GENESIS BEAUTY CENTRE services or members of the public.

This Privacy Policy is written in English language and may be translated into other languages.
In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of
this notice, the English version shall prevail.

If you have any questions with regards to our privacy policy, please contact us.